Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt
Search in comments
Filter by Custom Post Type

Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt
Search in comments
Filter by Custom Post Type

Privacy Policy

Garage Shoes makes a commitment to protecting your privacy on our website as well as information collected when you visit our stores or otherwise contact Garage Shoes.

What information do we collect?

When you place an order, we may ask you for certain information and you may submit personal data to Garage Shoes (for example your name, phone number, postal address, card information, email address and contact details). We may also record which products you purchase as well as customer traffic patterns and site use. Garage Shoes may use the information used to fulfil your order. 

We may use your email to enable us to enhance your experience that can be taken from various places on the site. We use this information to send marketing emails as well as a confirmation email, multiple dispatch emails and other emails that may relate to your order. 

All of the information will be kept securely in accordance with our internal security policy and may be used to:

  • Process your order
  • Provide you with up to date, efficient, and reliable service
  • Help fraud prevention i.e. we check card details with our credit agency and reserve the right to refuse orders on that basis
  • Open and run your account
  • Provide a more personal shopping experience
  • We Don't store credit card details

By placing an order and submitting your data you agree to this use.

From time to time we may also monitor and record phone calls for training purposes and to improve this service to you.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

To improve our performance, we may combine information with publicly available information we receive from others. By having this information we are better able to personalize your shopping experience.

Your Personal Information Being Shared

Garage Shoes does share information with companies whom we have joined to offer promotions. We may disclose information about you to other members of the Urban Outfitters corporate family and as required by law. In the event that a store, division, assets or part or all of Garage Shoes is bought, sold or otherwise transferred, or is in the process of a potential transaction, customer information will likely be shared for evaluation purposes and included among the transferred business assets.

You can add/ edit or delete any of your personal information by simply going to your account and logging in. Alternatively, if at any time your want us to delete any of your information we have on file, please contact customers service at sales@garageshoes.co.uk or call us on 0113 2739700.

We do not share credit card information with third parties except for the purpose of processing payment for products you've ordered and as required by law. In addition, we may disclose credit card and other information we collect from you with an outside company with which we have contracted for their services to protect against fraud and the unauthorized use of credit and gift cards.

Cookies

In order to improve our service we may use a device known as a ‘cookie’. Cookies are a means by which information relating to your Internet activity (such as whether you have visited Garage Shoes before) is recorded on your hard drive and used by us to improve the website and the products and services available to you.

We use the information collected by these technologies to study use of our website, to refine and improve our customer service and performance, and to detect and prevent misuse or fraud.

If you do not wish for us to use cookies when shopping at Garage Shoes please adjust your Internet browser settings to not accept cookies. Your computer’s help file should tell you how to do this.

Your Privacy

If you have any questions or comments about privacy or the Garage Shoes privacy policy, or if you have already submitted information that you do not wish us to possess or if you think that Garage Shoes has cookies or data about you that you don’t want us to use or that is incorrect please contact us at the address below, by telephone (on +44(0)113 273 9700+44(0)113 273 9700) or email (at info@garageshoes.co.uk) and the information will be corrected as soon as possible or removed from our database as you request.

Garage Shoes has a dispute resolution mechanism. If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way, please email us and we can help you resolve your concern.

UrbanOutfitters.com may periodically update this Privacy Policy for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted here. By visiting our website you agree to accept any changes made to this policy.

We are registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 do not use the Sites or provide any information about yourself including name, address, email address. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we may have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at sales@garageshoes.co.uk

By interacting with us on social media, including 'liking' or 'commenting' , you are consenting to our interaction and processing your information from Social Media. The information could be your name, username, age and preferences. By also submitting a photo or video that tags @Garageshoes, you are consenting to us using this photos for purposes on the site or on social media. 

At any time, if you don't want information put on social media by Garage Shoes, please contact us at any email address above. This is used to promote and advertise Garage Shoes' goods and services. We may want to use your image for additional services for example marketing emails or promotional emails.

Want 10% off your next order?

Sign up to our mailing list for exclusive discounts and offers.